CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A83052

Mr. Paul F. Heiss
Int'l. Business Consulting Co., Inc.
6310 N. Port Washington Road
Milwaukee, WI 53217

RE: The tariff classification of cast iron handwheels for hand operated knife gate valves from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Heiss:

In your letter dated April 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is a 12 inch diameter cast iron handwheel for use on a manually operated knife gate valve.

The applicable subheading for the cast iron handwheel will be 8481.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of hand operated valves, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division